internet censorship
Michigan GOP Bill Proposes Adult Content Ban, VPN Ban, and Restrictions on Transgender Depictions
A proposal this broad would hand Michigan lawmakers unprecedented control over what residents can say, see, and even encrypt online.
Cloud Platform Vercel Slams LaLiga and Telefonica’s Piracy Blocks in Spain as “Unaccountable Internet Censorship”
LaLiga’s piracy war hands a private sports league the power to black out global tech infrastructure at will.
UK Spy Agency Uses Pre-Crime AI To Predict Whether Violent Online Video Watchers Could Become Terrorists
Extensive online surveillance tools.
Taliban set to ban TikTok and video game PUBG
After already banning many forms of media.
Canada’s internet censorship bill is a major threat to free speech online
Canada just won’t stop trying to regulate online speech.
Iran’s “draconian” internet censorship bill gets pushback
Civil liberties groups highlight the issues.
China is trying to export its internet censorship setup
Wants other governments to use the tech.
Canada: “Liberal” MPs support new internet censorship bill where “hurtful” content is targeted
A major attack on free speech.
Kyrgyzstan uses the guise of “misinformation” to enact new internet censorship
A growing tactic used around the world.
Canada Justice Minister pushes for censorship bill and limited freedoms
David Lametti said freedoms are not “absolute.”












